Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is obtained from the outer layer of the rice kernel (the bran). This light golden oil gives soap a rich, creamy texture, but also has many benefits for the skin. It is excellent for sensitive skins due to its moisturising and exfoliant properties.
Japanese Rice Bran is also known as komenuka is prized for its skin soothing enzymes and antioxidant properties. Squalene found in rice bran oil is an organic compound also naturally produced by human skin. It acts as a moisturizing lubricant which gives the skin a soft, smooth, velvety appearance. Gamma oryzanol and vitamin E in rice bran oil also reduce tissue oxidation which slows down ageing of skin resulting in beautiful healthy skin texture and complexion. For its skin care properties rice bran oil is also used as a sunscreen agent.Komenuka is very recommended for skin health